Ningbo - Essential Information
hxdyl/Shutterstock.com

Passport / Visa

Only citizens of Japan, Singapore, Brunei, San Marino, Mauritius, the Seychelles and the Bahamas are allowed to visit Ningbo without obtaining a visa. All other nationalities are required to apply for a visa. Moreover, your passport must be valid for at least six months after the expiry date of your visa (nine months for a double-entry visa) and you will need at least one entire blank page in your passport for the visa. For children under the age of 18, a parent must sign the application form on their behalf. The visa application process requires you to provide the following: 1. If you will stay in hotel A copy of flight confirmation showing onward or return travel for double-entry visas, flight confirmation showing all dates of entry and exit, and confirmation from the hotel. 2. If you will stay with friends or relatives A copy of the information page of their passport, a copy of their China visa and a letter of invitation from them. As of 2018, prices for a standard single-entry 30-day visa were as follows: For UK citizens: UK£85 For US citizens: US$140 For citizens of other nations: US$40 Double-entry visas: For UK citizens: UK£85 For US citizens: US$140 For citizens of other nations: US$60
Read more

Public Transport

The easiest way to get around the city is by car but if you prefer public transport there are several bus lines operating in Ningbo. Be aware that stops are neither marked nor announced in English. Bus lines most used by visitors are: 238 - stopping at Liang-Zhu Cultural Park, Tianyi Pavilion, Moon Lake Park and Fan's Residence 371 - stopping at Zhaobao Shan, South Street, Zhenhai Station, Ningbo University and Tianyi Pavilion 560 - stopping at Nanzhan West Road, South Station, the 1st Hospital and Tianfeng Pagoda and Ming Yuan There are also currently 2 subway lines in Ningbo. Line 2 connects the airport to Qingshuipu via Ningbo Railway Station and Drum Tower.
Read more
View Essential Information on map